Advances In Pediatric Retina (APR) Course

March 24 - 25, 2017

Duke Eye Center

Durham, NC

This inaugural course, ADVANCES IN PEDIATRIC RETINA (APR) Course is designed for the pediatric ophthalmologist and pediatric retinal specialists with interest in diseases such as retinopathy of prematurity (ROP), ROP like diseases, persistent fetal vasculature, retinal dystrophies, pediatric trauma and other retinal diseases. During the inaugural year, our invited national and international faculty will set the tone with informative, cutting-edge talks, superior clinical imaging and surgical videos, and a spirit of collegiality to engage each other and our audience. Our course will showcase utilization of advanced ophthalmic imaging to improve patient outcomes, pharmacologic treatment strategies and the cutting edge retinal surgery. A variety of information will be presented to stimulate the exchange of ideas. Audience participation will be encouraged, and extensive discussion periods and interactive panel discussions will be provided. 

Register Today!

*Residents and Fellows receive a complimentary registration*

Download the full agenda

AGENDA          

Friday, March 24, 2017      

7:00 - 7:45 AM  Breakfast and Exhibits  
7:45 - 8:00 AM Welcome Remarks Lejla Vajzovic, MD
8:00 - 8:45 AM

Session 1A: Retinopathy of Prematurity (ROP): Diagnosis, staging and referral 

Chairs: Maria-Ana Martinez-Castellanos, MD and Graham E. Quinn, MD, MSCE

Speakers: Mary Elizabeth Hartnett, MD, Maria-Ana Martinez-Castellanos, MD, Atchara Amphonphruet, MD, Darius M. Moshfeghi, MD, S. Grace Prakalapakorn, MD, MPH, Cynthia A. Toth, MD, Lejla Vajzovic, MD

8:50 - 9:05 AM

Session 1B: ROP continued: Telemedicine and plus disease 

Chairs: Anand Vinekar, MD, FRCS and Shwetha Mangalesh, MBBS

Speakers: Anna L. Ells, MD, FRCS(C), Michael F. Chiang, MD, Graham E. Quinn, MD, MSCE, Anand Vinekar, MD

9:10

Panel #1: Optimizing Clinical Assessment and Telemedicine for Referral Warranted ROP and Plus Disease 

Moderator: Anna L. Ells, MD, FRCS(C)
Facilitator: Michael P. Blair, MD

Panelists: Michelle Cabrera, MD, R.V. Paul Chan, MD, MSc, FACS, Michael F. Chiang, MD, Graham E. Quinn, MD, MSCE, Michael T. Trese, MD, Anand Vinekar, MD, FRCS

9:30 - 9:58 AM Session 2: ROP Treatment
Chairs: R.V. Paul Chan, MD, MSc, FACS and Michael F. Chiang, MD

Speakers: David K. Wallace, MD, MPH, Andres Kychenthal, MD, Domenico Lepore, MD, R.V. Paul Chan, MD, MSc, FACS, 

10:00 AM Panel #2: Laser vs. anti-VEGF Treatment and Recurrence
Moderator: Domenico Lepore, MD
Facilitator: Cagri G. Besirli, MD, PhD

Panelists: Andres Kychenthal, MD, Thomas C. Lee, MD, Maria-Ana Martinez-Castellanos, MD, Darius M. Moshfeghi, MD, Jonathan E. Sears, MD, David K. Wallace, MD, MPH, Sharon F. Freedman, MD

10:20 - 10:50 AM BREAK and Exhibits  
10:50 - 11:35 AM Knights Templar Keynote Introduction Mary Elizabeth Hartnett, MD and Cynthia A. Toth, MD
  Knights Templar Keynote Lecture
Management of Pediatric Retinal Vascular Disease

 
Michael T. Trese, MD
11:35 AM - 12:03 PM Session 3: Fundamentals of ROP Surgery
Chairs: Domenico Lepore, MD and Cynthia A. Toth, MD

Speakers: Mary Elizabeth Hartnett, MD, Emmanuel Chang, MD, PhD, FACS, Thomas C. Lee, MD, Michael J. Shapiro, MD, 

12:08 PM Panel #3: ROP surgery
Moderator: Audina M. Berrocal, MD
Facilitator: Maria-Ana Martinez-Castellanos, MD
Panelists: Georges Caputo, MD, Mary Elizabeth Hartnett, MD, G. Baker Hubbard III, MD, Jonathan E. Sears, MD, Michael T. Trese, MD, Julia P. Shulman, MD
12:30-1:30 PM LUNCH  
1:30 - 1:58 PM Session 4: Pediatric Ocular Trauma, Non-accidental Trauma and Retinal Detachment
Chairs: Georges Caputo, MD and Julia P. Shulman, MD

Speakers: G. Baker Hubbard III, MD, Florence Metge, MD, Kara M. Cavuoto, MD, Jonathan A. Sheindlin, MD

2:03 PM

Panel #4: Trauma and Retinal Detachment 

Moderator: G. Baker Hubbard III, MD
Facilitator: Xi Chen, MD, PhD

Panelists: Caroline R. Baumal, MD, Audina M. Berrocal, MD, Kara M. Cavuoto, MD
Philip J. Ferrone, MD, Jonathan A. Sheindlin, MD, Cynthia A. Toth, MD 
2:23 - 3:12 PM Session 5: Other Surgical Pediatric Retina
Chairs: Audina M. Berrocal, MD and Philip J. Ferrone, MD
Speakers: Philip J. Ferrone, MD, Yoshihiro Yonekawa, MD, Lejla Vajzovic, MD, Jonathan E. Sears, MD, Caroline R. Baumal, MD, Eric D. Nudleman MD, PhD, 
3:17 PM Panel #5: Surgical cases – diagnostic and management challenges
Moderator: Caroline R. Baumal, MD
Facilitator: Yoshihiro Yonekawa, MD
Panelists: Emmanuel Chang, MD, PhD, FACS, Thomas C. Lee, MD S. Grace Prakalapakorn, MD, MPH, Michael J. Shapiro, MD, Robert A. Sisk, MD, Lejla Vajzovic, MD
3:40- 4:10 PM BREAK  
4:10 - 5:05 PM Session 6: Genetic disorders, Gene and Stem Cell Therapies and Clinical Trials
Chairs: J. Timothy Stout, MD, PhD, MBA and Caroline R. Baumal, MD

Speakers: Byron L. Lam, MD, Robert A. Sisk, MD, Andreas K. Lauer, MD, J. Timothy Stout, MD, PhD, MBA, Sean M. Burns, MD

 

5:10 PM Panel #6: Gene therapies
Moderator: J. Timothy Stout, MD, PhD, MBA
Facilitator: Mays A. El-Dairi, MD
Panelists: Sean M. Burns, MD, Alessandro Iannaccone, MD, MS, Andreas K. Lauer, MD, Thomas C. Lee, MD, Robert A. Sisk, MD 
5:30 PM Wrap-up and Adjourn Lejla Vajzovic, MD

Saturday, March 25, 2017

7:00 - 7:45 AM  Breakfast  
7:45 - 8:00 AM Welcome Remarks Lejla Vajzovic, MD
8:00 - 8:35 AM Session 7: Diagnostic Tools in Pediatric Retinal Disease
Chairs: Anna L. Ells, MD, FRCS(C) and Adrienne W. Scott, MD
Speakers: Ditte J. Hess, FOPS, Michael P. Kelly, FOPS, Cynthia A. Toth, MD, R.V. Paul Chan, MD, MSc, FACS
8:35 - 8:45 AM BREAK/Walk to Wetlab  
8:45 - 11:45 AM

Wet-lab Faculty-Guided, Hands-on Stations

  • Bedside and wide-field imaging station 
  • OCT station – hand-held, intraoperative and OCT-A
  • 3D visualization system station 
  • Pediatric vitrectomy and tools station 
  • Image management station
  • Clinic tools station
  • Echography station 
  • Gene therapy/stem cell therapy station 

 

 
11:50 – 12:00 PM BREAK/walk back to auditorium  

12:00 – 12:28 PM

Session 8: Additional Considerations in Pediatric Retina
Chairs: Michael J. Shapiro, MD and Ann-Marie Lobo, MD
Speakers: Ann-Marie Lobo, MD, Julia P. Shulman, MD, Michelle Cabrera, MD, Mays El-Dairi, MD
12:28 PM Panel #8: Putting it all together: Challenging Cases
Moderator: Mary Elizabeth Hartnett, MD
Facilitator: C. Armitage Harper III, MD
Panelists:  Atchara Amphonphruet, MD, Georges Caputo, MD, Andres Kychenthal, MD, Darius M. Moshfeghi, MD, Eric D. Nudleman MD, PhD, Michael T. Trese, MD 
12:48 Wrap up and Adjourn Lejla Vajzovic, MD

 

   

 

Accommodations

Durham Marriott City Center
201 Foster Street 
Durham, North Carolina 27701
Tel: 919-768-6000 

Single Rate & Double Rate: $139.00 
Book by 02/19/2016

 

Course Highlights

•      Expert course faculty in pediatric retinal diseases

•      Integrated surgical wet-labs into the course schedule

•      Demonstrations and hand-on use of novel imaging, surgical devices and instrumentation

•      Panel discussions highlighting the “Real World” pediatric retina: everyday dilemmas in clinical practice 

 

Educational Objective

The objective of this course is to educate the retina and pediatric community regarding advances in management options for a range of common and challenging pediatric retinal diseases through case presentations and discussions by an interactive panels of pediatric retina surgeons.  At the end of the course, attendees will have better understanding of current management options for pediatric retinal diseases.

Target Audience

Pediatric ophthalmologists and pediatric retinal specialists.

 

 

To register or for questions contact:

Renee Wynne
919-684-6593